Redcar students awarded at glittering ceremony

Wednesday 24 November 2010

IMG_5884


Students from a Tees Valley college have been recognised for their successes and hard work at a glittering awards ceremony held earlier this month (Wednesday 10th November).

Outstanding students were recognised for their achievements at Redcar & Cleveland College’s Celebration of Achievement event, with 20 awards being handed out to the top students in their subject area.

These winners went on to compete for the prestigious overall titles of Further Education, Higher Education and Work Based Learning Student of the Year.

A number of special awards presented in memory of former staff and students of the college were also presented on the night including the Cliff Houlding Memorial Trophy, presented in memory of the former college lecturer and Redcar Councillor.

The prize was awarded to the winner of a competition held with the college’s first year Carpentry and Joinery students.

The night also saw the inaugural presentation of the Paul Stott Memorial Trophy. Paul had been a lecturer in the Built Environment at the college, before being diagnosed with Motor Neurone Disease. He lost a three year battle with the disease earlier this year.

The prize, presented by Paul’s daughter Vicky, was awarded, following a competition, to the highest achieving student from the college’s brickwork course as a fitting tribute.

Principal of Redcar & Cleveland College, Gary Groom, said: “The students who have won awards have been nominated from the thousands of students who have studied at the college in the last academic year for the fantastic achievements and commitment they have shown.

“They truly demonstrate that it is possible to achieve anything when you believe it is possible.

“It is particularly fitting that we have presented a number of awards which not only recognise the achievements of our students, but also commemorate some of the individuals who have been associated with the college and have left a lasting impression within it.

“We hope that we have raised the aspirations and exceeded the expectations of all our students. We’re thoroughly proud of everyone who was nominated and won awards tonight.”

Winners on the night included:

The Beauty & Holistics Student of the Year is Kelly Evans

Hairdressing Full-time Students of the Year are Lauren Collinson and Sophie Leigh Budd

Sport, Art & Design and Travel & Tourism Students of the Year are Craig Cameron and Kirstie Louise Doy

Business, Management, Administration & Accounting Student of the Year is Geovanna Waters.

Computing, IT & Media Student of the Year is Sarah Cooper

Engineering & Science Full-time Student of the Year is Damien Teasdale

Engineering & Science Part-time Student of the Year is Craig Wilson

Best Final Year Student on the Instrumentation and Control HNC course is Andrew Richardson

Public Services Full-time Students of the Year are Kaine Buckeridge and Andrew Duff

The Paul Stott Memorial Trophy 1st Prize went to Simon Dobson

The winner of The Association of Plumbing & Heating Contractors Shield Award is Daniel Barker-Priestley

Built Environment Student of the Year is Erion Thaci

Cliff Houlding Memorial Trophy Student of the Year is Bradley Nixon

Wellbeing & Education Student of the Year is Bethany Atkinson

Winner of the Achievement Over Adversity Award is John Michael Pratt

Winner of the Enthusiasm & Contribution to the College Award is Hanna Graydon

Winner of The Sir William Turner Foundation Vicki Lawrence Memorial Award is Alan Dack

Winner of the Higher Education Student of the Year award is Stewart Capes

Work-based Learning Student of the Year is James Dent

Further Education Student of the Year is Geovanna Waters

View all the photos from the Celebration of Achievement on the college's Flickr photostream here

Go back