fbpx
close search

Data Protection & Privacy

Data Protection & Privacy

Introduction
The College is committed to protecting the personal information of all visitors to its website. The College recognises its obligations to keep personal information secure and believes it is important for you to know how we treat personal information.

Information Collection
General visitors to this website do not have to reveal any personal information about themselves. However, there are parts of this website that do collect users’ personal information and these sections will inform users at the point of data collection that they are submitting personal information to the website. Where all such data collection takes place, a secure, encrypted connection is presented to users to protect the data they are submitting. Furthermore, once that data has been safely collected by the website, only authorised personnel will have access to that data, offering additional security.

Submitting personal information to this website is entirely voluntary. When personal information is collected (in enquiry forms or application forms, etc), the College will provide the reason for collecting the information and how the information will be used.

We may also collect personal information, submitted voluntarily, about users from their use of our social media pages. Users should note that information submitted to social media pages is not, in the first instance, collected by us, or held on our servers, but by the third party service provider such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. However, once we have collected such personal information from the service provider, only appropriately authorised personnel will have access to this information.

Use of Collected Information (Website)
Visitors to our website are informed of the use of their personal information before they enter personal data into our online forms. Personal information provided is used only for the purposes identified. We do not use your personal data for any other purpose.

We may share personal information with third party organisations (data processors) that we have engaged to provide services to us, or with whom we have a legal duty to share information, such as funding bodies, examination boards, local authorities, etc. Such organisations are bound by the same regulations as us to use personal information only for the performance of a legal or authorised purpose.

Security of Collected Information
We maintain strict physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect users’ personal information from unauthorised or inappropriate access. Employees, business partners and affiliates who misuse a user’s personal information are subject to disciplinary actions.

Cookies
Information about how we use cookies can be found in our Cookie Information page.

CCTV
Our campuses and buildings contain Closed Circuit Television systems. These are in place for the safety and security of our staff, students, visitors and property. We store images on our CCTV systems for 30 days. We may be required to securely store captured images for longer to support investigations.

Extended Information about our Organisation and Website
Modern technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Redcar & Cleveland College. We are based in the United Kingdom.

Our principal activity is Further Education. Our privacy policy covers Redcar & Cleveland College and its websites:

Organisation Name: Redcar & Cleveland College
Address: Corporation Road
City/Town, Post Code: Redcar, TS10 1EZ
County: Cleveland
Country: United Kingdom

Data Controller: Redcar & Cleveland College

Web Site: http://www.cleveland.ac.uk

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access
You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. Your IP address, browser version, etc is collected by our analytics software to improve your experience of our website.

User’s Access to Processed Information
Users of this website may review and update any personal information that is provided to us or collected through this website and actually stored by us on written request to the College. If we’ve got your information wrong, let us know; we’ll be happy to correct it for you.

The services and links of our Website
Our website currently does not enable the general public to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others (via a users’ forum, for instance).

Our website does include links to third party web service providers. Redcar & Cleveland College does not accept responsibility for the content or presentation of external/third party websites, products or services. External websites may collect your personal data. Please refer to their Privacy Policies, which must be published on their sites.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification
We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We do not collect or use personal data for purposes other than to enable us to provide education, support and general advice services for our students and facilities to our clients. If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we will ask for your permission first.

Confidentiality / Security We always give our website visitors a secure connection to allow them to submit personal data to us. Additionally, visitors will always be given access to a secure website or secure facilities in order to submit financial data for reasons of paying for services.

We have implemented industry standard security codes of practice, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data under the strict regulation of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Bill.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to third-party institutions and authorities except if required by law or statutory regulation.

Access to Personal Data 
You can submit a query to us regarding personal data by clicking here. Alternatively, you can complete a Subject Access Request made via any of, but not exclusively, the following methods:

  • Email
  • Fax
  • Post
  • Social media
  • College website

Please submit completed SARs to the Data Protection Officer, along with:

  • Proof of identity (a current Passport or Driving License)
  • Proof of Authorisation (if making a request on behalf of another person)

If a third party is acting on your behalf, we will need proof that you have given them permission to act for you, your proof of ID and the representative’s proof of ID. We will then provide you with your personal data without undue delay, or within one month of ID validation. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • Erased
  • Rectified or amended

Right to be Forgotten
You have the right to have your personal information removed from our systems. However, we will not delete information that we are required to keep by law.

Right to Data Portability
You have the right to have your personal information transferred to a third party. We will port all data that you have provided to us directly.

Privacy Compliance
Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments: EU GDPR Regulation, UK Data Protection Act 2017.

Name or designation of the Data Protection Officer: Web and Compliance Manager
Address: Stockton Riverside College, Harvard Avenue, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, TS17 6FB
Country: United Kingdom

Privacy Support If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation: Data Protection Officer
Address: Stockton Riverside College, Harvard Avenue, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, TS17 6FB
Phone Number: 01642 865400
Fax Number: 01642  865 537
Email address: data@stockton.ac.uk
URL: http://www.stockton.ac.uk

Please note that we have appointed the Data Protection Officer at Stockton Riverside College as our primary contact for data protection enquiries.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to write to the Information Commissioner’s Office, or, subsequently, take other action.

 

Maths & English

Maths & English

Redcar and Cleveland College has a commitment to provide the opportunity for all learners who do not already hold Level 2 qualifications in English…

Click here for more information

Financial Support

Financial Support

How much will it cost to study? If you are aged 16-18 you will not have to pay tuition, registration or examination fees.* Fees…

Click here for more information

Contact Us

Contact Us

If you would like to get in touch with the college or need an advice and guidance on courses, please fill out the below form….

Click here for more information

Apply Now